We’ve placed _cookie_s on your device to improve the overall user experience of this website.
We may also place targeting _cookie_s to collect information to deliver adverts relevant to you.
Find out more in our _cookie_ policy,.

Accept Cookies

True Rose of Jericho
True Rose of Jerich
Plant Name: True Rose of Jericho

INCI Name: Anastatica Hierochuntica Extract

The True Rose of Jericho is cruciferous herb of the desert. Found in the Sahara and Middle East, this plant can stay dehydrated and contracted for long periods of time, and reopen on contact with water. This process can be repeated many times. Because of this repeated "resurrection", it has been used since ancient times to predict climate. If rainfall is approaching, it can open with speed. Medicinally, it has been used in the past as childbirth treatment. It also contains flavonoids and has high anti-oxidant content, and so as a skincare ingredient, can be soothing and protect your skin as it protects itself.