We’ve placed _cookie_s on your device to improve the overall user experience of this website.
We may also place targeting _cookie_s to collect information to deliver adverts relevant to you.
Find out more in our _cookie_ policy,.

Accept Cookies

Aguacate | Avocado
Aguacate
Plant Name: Avocado

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Fruit Extract

Persea americana, or the avocado, possibly originated in the Tehuacan Valley in the state of Puebla, Mexico. The fruit of the plant, also called an avocado (or avocado pear), is botanically a large berry containing a single large seed. The avocado is commercially valuable with the raw fruit eaten. The cold-pressed oil is also used for skin care and various products due to the combination of vitamins and fatty acids which help to nourish dry skin. There have been several studies looking at the improvement of atopic disease symptoms by application of avocado oil. Many studies have demonstrated that avocado oil has skin barrier function and wound healing effects.