Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…
Ascophyllum nodosum is a large, common cold-water seaweed, and grows solely in theNorthern Atlantic Ocean.
It has long been used as an organic and mainstream fertiliser for many varieties of crops
due to itscombination of both macronutrients and micronutrients.
Studies have also shown the seaweed contains betaines, mannitol, organic acids, polysaccharides and amino acids
which have been proven to beneﬁt the skin.
These bioactive components assist in free radical scavenging for anti-oxidation eﬀects, keep the skin hydrated,
with the minerals in this brown kelp being found to stimulate elastin and collagen production.