메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

We’ve placed _cookie_s on your device to improve the overall user experience of this website.
We may also place targeting _cookie_s to collect information to deliver adverts relevant to you.
Find out more in our _cookie_ policy,.

Accept Cookies

비쥬얼

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Centwort | Gotu Kola
Plant Name: Gotu Kola

INCI Name: Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

IECIC Name: CENTELLA ASIATICA LEAF EXTRACT

Centella asiatica, commonly called centella, Asiatic pennywort or gotu kola, is an herbaceous flowering annual plant of the family Apiaceae.

It is native to India and widely distributed in Asian countries.

It is used as a medicinal herb in Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Oriental medicine to treat skin diseases and wounds.

Several scientific research studies reported the use of C. asiatica in the treatment of wounds and in promoting wound healing.

The topical application of C. asiatica on the wound increased the rate of healing by stimulating the production of type I collagen.

It also decreases overactive inflammatory reactions.

C. asiatica contains four principle bioactive compounds, asiatic acids, madecassic acid, asiaticoside and madecassoside,

in which asiaticoside was identified as the main active constituent responsible for wound healing.

 

Gotu Kola_Anti-inflammatory.jpg    Gotu Kola_Anti-allergic.jpg