메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

We’ve placed _cookie_s on your device to improve the overall user experience of this website.
We may also place targeting _cookie_s to collect information to deliver adverts relevant to you.
Find out more in our _cookie_ policy,.

Accept Cookies

비쥬얼

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

True Cure-RSO | Speedwell
Plant Name: Speedwell

INCI Name: Veronica Officinalis Extract

IECIC Name: VERONICA OFFICINALIS EXTRACT

 

Veronica officinalis is a violet-flowering plant, commonly used as an edible or medicinal herb. 

In European traditional medicine, Speedwell was used for its diuretic and tonic properties. 

When applied externally as a salve, it was thought to relieve irritated skin, eczema and aid in skin healing. 

Speedwell’s protective effects against oxidative stresses has been measured by monitoring several biomarkers of oxidative stress. 

Anti-inflammatory mechanisms have been identified in Speedwell by diminishing the release of inflammatory mediator, 

PGE2 by reducing COX-2 expression. 

Recently, phenolic compounds of the Veronica genera were identified and evaluated for antioxidant and anti-microbial activities, 

making Speedwell extract a promising cosmetic agent.

 

 

 

oil-02.jpg