메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

Brief description of products

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Meadowsweet Extract
INCI name: Spiraea Ulmaria Extract
Meadowsweet is a herb native to Europe and Asia that is found in damp grounds such as river banks and woodland. It can growup to 120 cm and is recognised by its distinct smell, varied leaves and clusters of creamy white flowers.Historically meadowsweet has been used to freshen rooms, flavour wine, beer, vinegars and jam. But it is probably best knownthese days for its role in creating aspirin. Before this revolutionary discovery by Felix Hoffman, the drug of choice was Salicin;which had considerably more side effects.Studies conducted with meadowsweet extract  have shown it is rich in phenotic acids that inhibit bacteria by stimulating theskin's natural anti-bacterial agents and it has anti-inflammatory properties. Our own tests have confirmed the antioxidantactions and have also shown whitening effects. 

 


Figure 1:


figure1.png

 - Melanin is responsible for dark pigmentation in mammals


- Melanin synthesis inhibition of meadowsweet extract is compared to that of Kojic acid control showing maximum melanininhibition (100%)


- Meadowsweet extract inhibition of melanin synthesis is most effective at low concentrations, indicating strong bioactivity.inhibition decreases at high concentrations


- Whitening properties confirmed 


 


 Figure 2: 


figure2.png

 Increase in DPPH scavenging activity correlates with increase in meadowsweet extract concentration


 - Nearly 20% scavenging activity at 1.56% extract concentration and almost maximum scavenging activity is reached at 2.5%concentration-Antioxidant properties confirmed