메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

We’ve placed _cookie_s on your device to improve the overall user experience of this website.
We may also place targeting _cookie_s to collect information to deliver adverts relevant to you.
Find out more in our _cookie_ policy,.

Accept Cookies

비쥬얼

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Hazel | Hazelnut
Plant Name: Hazelnut

INCI Name: Corylus Avellana (Hazelnut) Seed Extract

IECIC Name: CORYLUS AVELLANA (HAZEL) SEED EXTRACT

Corylus avellana is a tree native to Europe and western Asia, cultivated for its nuts.
Traditionally used to make antimicrobial tonics for stomach complaints, Hazelnuts are commonly used in the cosmetics industry for
its astringent and emollient properties. Hazelnuts are a rich source of α-tocopherol, oleic acid and phytosterols.
Studies have demonstrated that the extracts of Hazelnut kernels exhibit antioxidant activities, with its active compounds
identified as caffeic acid, ferulic acid and gallic acids.
Salicylic acid gives Hazelnut extract anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties, with a recent study revealing a high antimicrobial activity
of Hazelnut aqueous extracts against Gram positive bacteria.

Array ( )