메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

Brief description of products

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Calendula Extract
INCI name: Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

 

Originating from the Mediterranean, Calendula, also known as Marigold, has been traditionally used a culinary and medicinal herb. Named by the ancient Romans who observed that the flower bloomed on the first day (Latin: kalends) of every month, Calendula was seen as a symbol of joy and cultivated it in their gardens to spread happiness. The regular supply of fresh petals and young leaves contributed to its frequent use.

 

Romans and Greeks used the golden Calendula in many rituals and ceremonies, sometimes wearing crowns or garlands made from the flowers. One of its nicknames was "Mary's Gold," referring to the flowers' use in early Catholic events in some countries. Calendula flowers are sacred in India and have been used to decorate the statues of Hindu deities.

 

Rich in flavonoids, saponins and carotenoids, Calendula has antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-inflammatory properties, with studies additionally finding anti-oxidative and cytotoxic effects.