INCI name_ Saffron Crocus (Crocus Sativus) Extract
Crocus Sativus, also known as saffron crocus is most recognized species of crocus, because of saffron spice, which is the dried
stigmas of the crocus flower. Saffron is the most expensive spice in the world, and because of that it is often referred to as “Red
The saffron plant grows up to 30 cm, has up to four flowers, and each flower has three bright crimson stigmas.
Scholars estimate that saffron was already in use as a medicine 3500 years ago. That claim is based on analysis of Ancient Greeks
paintings from Thera Island(now Santorini). In 16th and 17th century saffron was grown in Saffron Walden in Essex, UK, because
of its good soil and climate compatibility. Extract from stigmas was used as dye, but also in perfume aphrodisiacs, and most
importantly – in medicines.
Saffron extract is a very good dye, and as such was popular around 16th century in Scottish Highlands. Nobles would very often
dye their Léine(in modern Gaelic: shirt) a saffron colour.
Nowadays saffron is mostly used as a culinary ingredient.
Our research has shown saffron to have anti-inflammatory and whitening properties. Also other sources claim saffron has
antidepressant, antioxidant, emollient effects and relaxant activity.