메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Thyme Extract
Product Name: Thymis-TV

INCI Name: Thymus Vulgaris Leaf Extract

IECIC Name: THYMUS VULGARIS (THYME) LEAF EXTRACT

Thymus vulgaris is a small aromatic shrub indigenous to the Mediterranean.
The name “Thyme” comes from the Greek word meaning “fumigate” as a result of its strong aromatic properties.
It was used as an incense and culinary herb. The essential oil of Thyme is used in cosmetics and aromatherapy.
In Western herbal medicine, Thyme extracts is used as an antiseptic and anti-inflammatory agent.
Its major components, thymol and carvacrol were evaluated as efficient antioxidant in vitro, supressing ROS generation.
Recently, Thyme extracts have shown antiphotoaging activities by protecting keratinocytes from genotoxic events.




Figure 1:


figure 01.png


- Increase in scavenging activity correlates with increase in extract concentration
- Almost maximum scavenging activity is reached at 25% extract concentration
- Antioxidant properties confirmed


Array ( )