메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기
메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

Brief description of products

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Wild Basil Extract-SC
INCI name_ Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Extract
Slender Wild Basil is a member of the large and diverse Mint family. It typically grows to between 12-51cm tall with clustered
white/lilac flowers, abundant green leaves and basil's distinctive smell.
In Europe basil is a popular culinary ingredient and it was traditionally placed in the hands of the dead to ensure a safe journey.
In our experiments Slender Wild Basil showed good effects for skin whitening, brightening and anti-wrinkle. In addition to this it
had good antioxidant activity. Other literature has confirmed these effects and shown Slender Wild Basil has been used to treat
atopic dermatitis. 

 


Figure 1: 



figure 01.png


- Increase in scavenging activity correlates with increase in wild basil extract concentration 


- Almost linear increase in scavenging activity from 1.5% to 13% extract concentration 


- Scavenging activity doubled going from 6.3% to 13% extract concentration 


- Almost 90% scavenging activity is reached at 25% extract concentration 


- Antioxidant properties confirmed 


 


 Figure 2: 



figure 02.png


 - Natural aging is said to be predominantly caused by changes in elasticity of the skin over time 


 - Elastase is an enzyme which breaks down elastin, an important protein responsible for skin elasticity 


 - Elastase inhibition activity of wild basil extract is a measure of the plant's anti-wrinkle and anti-aging properties 


 - Increase in elastase inhibition activity correlates with increase in wild basil extract concentration 


 - Linear increase in elastase inhibition activity from 25% to 100% extract concentration 


 - Anti-wrinkle and anti-aging properties confirmed