메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기
메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

Brief description of products

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Scoti-Speedwell-SC
INCI name_ Veronica Officinalis Extract
Veronica officinalis is a perennial violet flowering plant that is distributed over Europe, West Asia and North America. It is
commonly called speedwell, heath speedwell or common gypsyweed. The genus Veronica was said to be named after a woman
named Veronica who wiped Jesus' face as he carried the cross and left wet marks on her clothes that resembled the flower.
Pinning the flower to clothes is said to avert accidents.
Speedwell has been used in European herbal medicine as a diuretic and for its tonic properties. It was used to aid digestion, and
as a blood purifier. Topically, it is used as a salve to relieve irritated skin, eczema and aid skin healing.
A potential protective effect against oxidative stress by V. Officinalis was measured by monitoring malondialdehide and
glutathione as main biomarkers of oxidative stress. The anti-inflammatory mechanism of speedwell was dissected as diminished
release of the inflammatory mediator PGE2 by reduced COX-2 expression. Recently, phenolic compounds of Veronica genera
were identified and evaluated for antioxidant and anti-microbial activities, making them promising cosmetic ingredients.