메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기
메뉴 바로가기
주메뉴 바로가기
컨텐츠 바로가기

비쥬얼

Brief description of products

Using natural Scottish flora and with the support of Scottish herbalists,
we produce of a wide range of active natural cosmetic ingredients that effectively improve the skin through anti-aging,
skin brightening and more. Our highly acclaimed products include…

컨텐츠

Product

Thyme Extract-SC
INCI name_ Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract
Wild Thyme is a member of the mint family and is recognised by its strongly scented flowers. It does not grow tall and prefers to
creep with long stems that reach out as is characteristic of subshrubs. Its scented flowers come in shades of purple, pink and
white and grow in clusters. Thyme is native to Europe and Africa.
As well as its uses in cooking thyme has been used by various countries and cultures for embalming, burning as incense and for
bathing. Legends also claim drinking thyme tea on a midsummer's night would enable one to see fairies dancing.
Various research on thyme has shown that essential oils extracted from thyme show high levels of antibacterial and antifungal
activities. In addition thyme extracts are very compatible with skin cells. Our own results have shown thyme to have good
antioxidant and anti-inflammatory effects 

 


Figure shows: 


figure 01.png


 - Increase in scavenging activity correlates with increase in extract concentration 


 - Almost maximum scavenging activity is reached at 25% extract concentration 


 - Antioxidant properties confirmed